The Monday Morning Quarterback: The Taylor Garage Shooting Case
[…] Apparently, after enduring a 14 hour interrogation by the local Taylor Police Department, the shooter was not in the mood to speak with the media upon arriving home but his betrothed did not have any qualms about talking.
The local media wasted no time speculating that the homeowner could face potential charges. It should be noted that after most shootings the media always make this declaration. The real test is to examine the applicable law and see if any charges are warranted.
Does The Castle Doctrine Apply?
The state of Michigan has the Castle Doctrine on the books. MCL 780.951 which states that:
Sec. 1.
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), it is a rebuttable presumption in a civil or criminal case that an individual who uses deadly force or force other than deadly force under section 2 of the self-defense act has an honest and reasonable belief that imminent death of, sexual assault of, or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another individual will occur if both of the following apply:
(a) The individual against whom deadly force or force other than deadly force is used is in the process of breaking and entering a dwelling or business premises or committing home invasion or has broken and entered a dwelling or business premises or committed home invasion and is still present in the dwelling or business premises, or is unlawfully attempting to remove another individual from a dwelling, business premises, or occupied vehicle against his or her will.
(b) The individual using deadly force or force other than deadly force honestly and reasonably believes that the individual is engaging in conduct described in subdivision (a).
So far, it appears that the home owner may not have protection under the Castle Doctrine because the aforementioned definition of dwelling in this section is not congruent with a detached garage that is not being used as either an abode or a temporary abode.
Does The Self Defense Act Apply?
The Self Defense Act as recorded in MCL 780.792 states the following:
Sec. 2.
(1) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if either of the following applies:
(a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual.